|
Post by Graver on Jul 27, 2011 4:05:54 GMT -5
Hey all. Don't know if anyone remembers me, it's been a long time since I was around here. Remembered this site and decided to drop by I looked for this thread but apparently didn't find it around to my surprise. Forgive me if it already exists, I couldn't find it if it does. I'm curious to see how you all rank the four Phantasm films in your personal preference. I rank them, favorite to least: Phantasm II Phantasm Oblivion Lord Of The Dead I love them all though, best Horror series ever
|
|
|
Post by DustinM on Jul 27, 2011 5:08:17 GMT -5
Welcome back, Graver. My rankings are as follows:
Phantasm Phantasm Oblivion Phantasm II / Phantasm III
I consider P1 and P4 to be great whereas P2 and P3 are fun.
|
|
|
Post by gopher in heat on Jul 27, 2011 20:49:31 GMT -5
Welcome back indeed!
My ranking is very similar to Dustin's:
Phantasm Phantasm IV Phantasm II Phantasm III
The first one is by and far my most favorite.
|
|
vitaman2007
Sentinel Sphere
"Be de be de be de...f#@ you Buck!"
Posts: 698
|
Post by vitaman2007 on Jul 27, 2011 21:52:26 GMT -5
I remember U...
Phantasm Phantasm IV Phantasm III Phantasm II
The subject matter in each of these films is unique. And it is so different and off the beatin' path, all the movies are pleasantry watchable. \m//
|
|
|
Post by 4barrelhemi on Jul 27, 2011 21:54:29 GMT -5
Phantasm Phantasm 2 Phantasm Oblivion Phantasm 3
I rate 2 high because its the first one I saw so it has a special place for me.
|
|
|
Post by Graver on Jul 28, 2011 1:00:55 GMT -5
Thanks for the welcome guys, feels good to be back
|
|
|
Post by floyd on Jul 28, 2011 2:04:37 GMT -5
Phantasm Phantasm 2 Phantasm 4 Oblivion Phantasm 3
|
|
|
Post by OblivionGoon on Jul 28, 2011 6:32:01 GMT -5
Phantasm oblIVion Phantasm Phantasm II Phantasm III
|
|
|
Post by vivalabeck on Jul 28, 2011 7:08:37 GMT -5
Phantasm III Phantasm II Phantasm Phantasm IV
Part 3 was the only one that really scared the crap out of me. Saw it when I was in 8th grade and had nightmares for weeks. That scene where The Tall Man is about to drill open Mike's head - "let me release you from this imperfect flesh" - spoooooky. Plus I really liked Tim and Rocky.
Part 2 is a close second. It was the first one I saw, so it got me into the series.
Part 1 was kind of boring for me, but had a good atmosphere. I appreciate it more as I get older.
Part 4 was pretty much a dissappointment. Good concept, with the flashbacks and whatnot, but the execution was lacking. The budget had a lot to do with that, but it also was not as well written imo.
|
|
|
Post by Graver on Jul 30, 2011 23:42:52 GMT -5
Nice to see the responses so far
|
|
|
Post by Natalie on Aug 2, 2011 20:30:07 GMT -5
I, IV, II, III
|
|
|
Post by gopher in heat on Aug 3, 2011 10:55:06 GMT -5
|
|
bladeghost
Graver
Project:Phantasm UDK/D3 Author
Posts: 181
|
Post by bladeghost on Aug 6, 2011 0:25:56 GMT -5
Making the game mod for doom 3, I covered all 4 movies within reason. There were more I could add but will try and do something with other content if UDK works out. but I wan't to say why I liked P III lord of the dead over the others. I like 'em all but in p3 this is where many answers got questioned or the other way around...for instance what is inside the sentinel spheres was a big revelation. and I also thought Angus was looking his scariest best in p3 as well. I agree it was a 'fun entry in the series, but the revelations and angus' more refined appearance is what sold me on the third film in the series.
too bad it's the lowest rated film, I beg to differ as they are all great!
|
|
RAH8K9
Drilled
Trapped on the Red Planet
Posts: 38
|
Post by RAH8K9 on Aug 12, 2011 1:32:19 GMT -5
P3 P2 P4 P1
P3 and P2 switch places a lot. Like many in their 20's, P2 was the first one I saw and it got me into the series. My older brother bought me three horror movies for Christmas in the mid 90's and P1 was one of them. I saw parts of P3 here and there in advertisements but never entirely on home video until the late 90's, hardly any video stores had it! Hell I remember trying to find a copy to buy and a Hollywood Video had one, brand new for $99! Finally found a copy in a second hand video store, which interestingly happened to be across the street from a large non-franchise rental store that had P3 in its selection. Then I saw P4. Took a while to get them straight but now that I've had years to watch and reflect it's hard to say which is number one. P2 is awesome but the absence of Baldwin kept it from being perfect. P3 (the elusive one for me) has something hard to put into words but definitely makes it a favorite. P4 feels very much like P1, it goes back to the roots and incorporates elements from all the films. I don't not like P1, maybe it's vintage taste was a little over my pre-filmmaker's head but having seen the others so much I enjoy being surprised by it as time goes on.
|
|
|
Post by barongraves on Aug 30, 2011 14:34:04 GMT -5
Phantasm (hard to beat the one that started it all)
Phantasm IV (the sequel that felt closest to the first one. The flashback scenes were gold)
Phantasm III (It was good to see the brothers back)
Phantasm II (I liked LeGros alot, the story just didn't do it for me as the others)
|
|
|
Post by Graver on Sept 5, 2011 6:11:45 GMT -5
Very interesting to read the varied responses so far.
|
|
|
Post by lupus on Sept 5, 2011 10:43:26 GMT -5
Having rewatched the whole series recently...
Phantasm Phantasm II Phantasm IV Phantasm III
|
|
|
Post by playgames1970 on Jun 21, 2012 21:07:53 GMT -5
It may be a little bit of an unusual choice to many on this board, but I'd put Phantasm II as my favorite. It came out during the summer I first worked at a movie theatre, and I had not ever even heard of the original at the time. It was "just" a random horror film we ran for a while, and I saw it countless times over that summer. Oddly enough, I never really had thoughts of seeking out the original at the time, even though I liked Phantasm II. For years after the movie left the theatre, I never really thought about the series again until a long time later I ran across a VHS of Phantasm III and checked it out, and that led me to seek out of the original.
So II is in the #1 spot for me. I have a hard time making a decision between the original and OblIVion for the second spot, though. I have some problems with the original in that it is a product of its day, and certain parts of the effects, acting, editing, and so forth haven't aged particularly well. And that said, though, the family themes and charm of it are undeniable. OblIVion is super low budget, obviously, but has to me an elegance of old and new that I think is clever and brings the series back to its roots. I do not like the ending of it, though...it's not an ending at all to me, but more like a "to be continued next week" announcement than anything else.
Lord of the Dead is dead last in the ranking for sure, even though I do like it. I put it last because the comic elements are just too over the top for me, changing the tone of the series a bit too much, and there's just no reason or logic behind the zombie criminals or the demon cop to me. I approach Lord of the Dead as more of a silly romp, almost a horror version of Home Alone, but it still ranks as the bottom of the series for me.
|
|
|
Post by Graver on Jun 29, 2012 22:05:59 GMT -5
It may be a little bit of an unusual choice to many on this board, but I'd put Phantasm II as my favorite. It came out during the summer I first worked at a movie theatre, and I had not ever even heard of the original at the time. It was "just" a random horror film we ran for a while, and I saw it countless times over that summer. Oddly enough, I never really had thoughts of seeking out the original at the time, even though I liked Phantasm II. For years after the movie left the theatre, I never really thought about the series again until a long time later I ran across a VHS of Phantasm III and checked it out, and that led me to seek out of the original. So II is in the #1 spot for me. I have a hard time making a decision between the original and OblIVion for the second spot, though. I have some problems with the original in that it is a product of its day, and certain parts of the effects, acting, editing, and so forth haven't aged particularly well. And that said, though, the family themes and charm of it are undeniable. OblIVion is super low budget, obviously, but has to me an elegance of old and new that I think is clever and brings the series back to its roots. I do not like the ending of it, though...it's not an ending at all to me, but more like a "to be continued next week" announcement than anything else. Lord of the Dead is dead last in the ranking for sure, even though I do like it. I put it last because the comic elements are just too over the top for me, changing the tone of the series a bit too much, and there's just no reason or logic behind the zombie criminals or the demon cop to me. I approach Lord of the Dead as more of a silly romp, almost a horror version of Home Alone, but it still ranks as the bottom of the series for me. Agree with your choices But if you had to pick between 1 and 4 as your second favorite, which would you choose?
|
|
|
Post by playgames1970 on Jun 29, 2012 23:06:40 GMT -5
I suppose if there was a gun to my head and I had to decide between the original and #4, I'd pick #4 by a slim margin. Like I said in my post above, some of the stuff in the original that seems creaky or clunky to me really stands out, and even makes me cringe a little. I don't need to see Jody's butt in his Fruit of the Looms or panties in his mouth, some of the delivery of lines really is bad (oh man, the granddaughter of the fortune teller is just AWFUL), and I can't figure out how Jody drives all sorts of places in the Cuda, and then nearly immediately Mike just saunters into the frame, obviously following his brother, but how can he casually walk as fast as a muscle car drives? Michael Myers and Jason have nothing on Mike's ability to walk slowly but always be right behind you, no matter how fast you go.
With Oblivion, you're getting a lot of the original in a way anyway with the recycling of unused footage, and I like the steady, somber tone of the film. I really like seeing Jebediah before he was the Tall Man, the original dimensional fork, and Mike working with the car engine to make his own sphere. My only major complaint with #4 is the ending...there isn't one! That said, though, I do sort of like that little "it's just the wind" scene. I just want an actual conclusion of some sort, even if it was another "no, it's not" jump scare. The ending in the "present day" is not resolved in the least...it's a cliffhanger with promise of one more movie, but so far, nada.
|
|