|
Post by floyd on Mar 6, 2014 7:04:23 GMT -5
My list
1.Titanic 2.The Godfather 3.Once upon a time in America 4.Shindler's list 5.Casablanca 6.The bicycle thieves 7.One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 8.L’année dernière à Marienbad 9.Pulp fiction 10.Apocalypse Now
|
|
|
Post by gopher in heat on Mar 6, 2014 9:32:24 GMT -5
This one's tough. I tried giving it a go, but I got to number 5 and started questioning decisions I'd already made. Too stressful!
|
|
|
Post by floyd on Mar 6, 2014 12:01:52 GMT -5
I would 20-30 movies will added to the list. You know, I'm a fan of James Cameron since 1992. I in 1992 for the first time looked Terminator.
|
|
|
Post by Kitty on Apr 24, 2014 16:59:16 GMT -5
Phantasm Terminator 2 Westworld Friday the 13th Halloween Shaun Of The Dead Hot Fuzz World's End Men In Black 3 Assault On Precinct 13
|
|
|
Post by twogunbob on Apr 24, 2014 23:40:53 GMT -5
Let's see... I could probably do a better top ten by genre than overall as I really like some decidedly bad movies for various nostalgic reasons rather than their collective cinematic greatness.
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Hawk the Slayer 3. Ben Hur 4. Endgame (Bronx Lotta Finale) 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. El Alamein- In the Line of Fire (El Alamein - La linea del fuoco) 7. Soylent Green 8. Phantasm 9. Seven Samurai (Shichinin no Samurai) 10. The Wild Bunch
At least, those are ten movies that I could live with having as the only movies I'd have if trapped on an island or somesuch.
|
|
|
Post by gopher in heat on Apr 25, 2014 8:36:29 GMT -5
1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) You and me... I think we're gonna get along just peachy.
|
|
|
Post by Natalie on Apr 25, 2014 8:37:12 GMT -5
Let's see... I could probably do a better top ten by genre than overall as I really like some decidedly bad movies for various nostalgic reasons rather than their collective cinematic greatness. 1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. Hawk the Slayer 3. Ben Hur 4. Endgame (Bronx Lotta Finale) 5. Kelly's Heroes 6. El Alamein- In the Line of Fire (El Alamein - La linea del fuoco) 7. Soylent Green 8. Phantasm 9. Seven Samurai (Shichinin no Samurai) 10. The Wild Bunch At least, those are ten movies that I could live with having as the only movies I'd have if trapped on an island or somesuch. #s 1, 3, 7, 8. I like your taste in movies. The others I can't say I've seen, though.
|
|
|
Post by twogunbob on Apr 25, 2014 20:38:42 GMT -5
Well, Hawk the Slayer is Dungeons and Dragons in movie form set to a disco back beat with Jack Palance chewing up the scenery like no one's business. Where the titular giant is indeed tall but not quite gigantic and the elf makes that loser Legolas look like an amateur archer by comparison. One of those movies I caught when I was at the peak of playing AD&D and pretty much epitomized how we played the game.
Endgame is a rip off of the Road Warrior except that it also rips off the Seven Samurai, Planet of the Apes, it would be a rip off of the Running Man but actually predates that movie. Lots of Italian badness, lots to love.
Kelly's Heroes is a war movie. Only it's Clint Eastwood, Telly Savalas, Don Rickles, Donald Sutherland and Archie Bunker raiding a German bank behind enemy lines. Action packed mixed with humor and a star line up.
El Alamein- In the Line of Fire, another war movie focusing on the Italians fighting in World War II and basically getting killed throughout. Newer movie that does a good job in representing how much it sucked to be in the Italian Army in World War II.
Seven Samurai, Akira Kurosawa epic about well... seven samurai. I like chop socky Shaw Brothers kung fu films but this one tops the list for Eastern period pieces.
The Wild Bunch, Sam Peckin Sam Peckinpah shoot 'em up western. About the death of the old west as the 'cowboys' carry automatics and the climax involves a machine gun. Very violent, very nasty but an exceptional western.
|
|
|
Post by playgames1970 on Apr 25, 2014 23:03:11 GMT -5
These are not ranked;I'm putting the numbers in just for ease of keeping track of how many are in the list:
1. Star Wars 2. Empire Strikes Back 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Falling Down 5. The Godfather, Part II 6. Better Off Dead 7. Ghostbusters 8. Die Hard 9. Christmas Vacation 10. They Live
|
|
|
Post by mirai on Apr 26, 2014 3:40:11 GMT -5
Hawk The Slayer is very underrated in my opinion
Blade Runner Ghost In The Shell Once Upon A Time In The West Re-Animator Battle Royale Puppet Master Heavy Metal Gunhed Ninja Scroll Akira
i was tempted to put the dollars trilogy on the list but then it depends on which version you've seen
|
|
|
Post by floyd on Aug 13, 2014 14:03:16 GMT -5
And Phantasm-1,2,3,4
|
|
|
Post by ohhidied on Aug 15, 2014 11:26:23 GMT -5
In no particular order:
1. Terminator 2 2. Bug (2005) 3. Ravenous 4. Memento 5. Black Swan 6. Near Dark 7. The Devil's Rejects 8. Oldboy 9. Saw 10. High Tension
Honorable mentions: Falling Down, I Saw the Devil, & The Machinist
|
|
|
Post by snake on May 16, 2017 9:50:06 GMT -5
Hi all,
New to the forum so just joining in the fun.
1. Jaws 2. The Thing ('82) 3. Halloween 4. Lord of the Rings (don't see them as 3 parts) 5. Empire Strikes Back 6. Zodiac 7. Alien 8. Indiana Jones 3 9. Serenity 10. Shawshank Redemption
|
|
|
Post by PhantasmPhan on Jun 7, 2017 12:31:37 GMT -5
Phantasm The Godfather Mrs. Doubtfire Hook Summer Rental Planes, Trains and Automobiles McClintock Tommy Boy Beverly Hills Ninja Lethal Weapon
|
|