|
Post by Graver on Jun 30, 2012 1:44:45 GMT -5
Interesting. I like Oblivion for the same reasons as you, with it's darker and somber tone that brings the series back to it's roots after the silliness of LOTD. I still love LOTD but I agree the humor and comical aspects of it are a bit much and out of place among the other three, which are all dark and quite macabre.
|
|
|
Post by playgames1970 on Jun 30, 2012 20:55:54 GMT -5
I'd say that the original and Oblivion are the most similar in tone. I guess that's pretty obvious, though, as a lot of Oblivion is unused stuff from the original. Phantasm II is the biggest roller coaster ride of the four movies...a lot more of an action film than a brooding, atmospheric piece. It's not the same scale, of course, but Phantasm II is to Phantasm something like what what Aliens is to Alien...same concept, but amped up in action.
It's Lord of the Dead that is the most different from the others, though...it's guilty of committing "Cousin Oliver Syndrome" by adding in the cute little kid, it relies a lot on slapstick humor of a quantity and type that just isn't present in the other films, and like I wrote above in another post, the presence of the demon cop and the zombie criminals just doesn't make any sense. That said, I don't dislike #3, and Tim is actually ok, even if his presence is cute kid syndrome and a bit of Home Alone echoing. I'm also not hugely bothered by the demon cop, really, as the sequence of Reggie fighting him is pretty cool, actually...it's just the reasoning behind him has no explanation or reason to be.
The worst part of #3 is that "dairy products give me gas" line from Rocky. Oh, geez is that BAD! I wince at that every time I spin the DVD.
But for all my complaining here, I do actually like all four films in different ways. They have issues, they're not going to win critical acclaim, but there's just something kinda cool about them all I can't quite define, but is there for a certain audience, such as those of us who come to this board and read and post here. I get why the series is not a mainstream film series, but am glad to be among those who "get" the series and see its appeal.
If you haven't ever done so, it may be interesting for you to read Roger Ebert's review of Phantasm II...he rips it up one side and down the other, and questions why it should ever even exist. I do respect his view of films, but I also feel that different strokes for different folks is a real thing. The Phantasm series is off the beaten path, and may be an acquired taste, but for those of us who get it, it's a fun ride with a certain unique appeal unlike any other science fiction or horror film.
If nothing else, Phantasm is unique.
|
|
|
Post by horrorfan84 on Sept 13, 2012 9:26:41 GMT -5
Phantasm 2 - Best, slightly better than 1 though very close. Phantasm Phantasm 4 Phantasm 3 - least fave but still like it.
|
|
|
Post by jeramyallen on Sept 18, 2012 3:40:04 GMT -5
PHANTASM (epic)
PHANTASM III (welcome home boy)
PHANTASM IV ( its like phantasm 3 part 2)
PHANTASM II (awesome movie, but wtf?)
|
|
|
Post by dosequisxx on Dec 3, 2012 21:00:23 GMT -5
Hello all, DosEquisXX here. I'm new to the site. I'm glad to see there's interest for such a diverse and interesting film series on line to be shared with other Phantasm enthusiasts.
Ranking is tough because each film has something to offer, but I'm pretty sure my ranking is pretty firm:
Phantasm - it's the first and freshest. I like the 70's feel and look about it, great music throughout and Michael Baldwin had a naturalness to his performance that felt genuine.
Phantasm III - I could switch this with Phantasm. For me, this is the best of the sequels. After the compromised II, this finally felt like a Phantasm movie again. I feel this one presented the most information, answered the most questions while posing as many new ones and enjoyed everyone's performances. It felt like Don Coscarelli got to do whatever he wanted to in this one. This is Reggie Bannister's movie through and through.
Phantasm II - this seemed like Phantasm was remade with more money and polish, but less story development-wise. Liked James LeGros and Reg in this, especially the end with the Tall Man's supposed demise.
Phantasm IV - it's hard for me to get my arms around this one. it looks and feels so small after having budgets for the previous two. I don't dislike it, but it's similar to Trail of the Pink Panther where you're building half your movie around deleted footage. If someone gave Don $20 million to make IV, I doubt this is what he would give us
|
|
|
Post by Kitty on Dec 11, 2012 5:25:10 GMT -5
As I watched them in order, I would be inclined to put them in that same way round. They're all great movies, even though I didn't know what to make of Oblivion. I felt sad that Mike had to die at the end.
|
|
|
Post by deepred on Mar 25, 2013 17:58:17 GMT -5
Phantasm Phantasm: ObIVion Phantasm II Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead
I think Phantasm II would sit better in the franchise if Phantasm III had followed up on it in a meaningful way. The biggest addition of II was Liz and her psychic link with Mike and the Tall Man but since she's tossed like gutter trash in Phantasm III and Mike is played completely differently, it makes Phantasm II a little pointless and an anomaly. There are some great shots and parts to Phantasm III but I think it's mostly bogged down by silly zombie characters, new sidekick characters that do not provide anything new to the franchise and will also be quickly discarded and by giving Mike little to do.
Phantasm IV I really enjoyed because it lost the silly humor, did not focus too much on new characters that will never be explored again (instead it brought back the fortune teller - nice touch), returned to the surrealism of the original, answered questions but left you with more and brought back the themes that made the original thought provoking and not just a "typical horror picture". I also thought the ending of IV was genius.
|
|
sharpsphere
Drilled
The Undead Walks The Earth
Posts: 43
|
Post by sharpsphere on Mar 27, 2013 12:43:58 GMT -5
Hey Graver! Nice to see you here ;D speaking of My Phavorite Phantasm Movie would be: Phantasm! it will always hold something special because of the actors/actresses in it. It was fresh unheard of unthought of philm it was amazing, thee most captivating amazing philms of all times! in my book anyways lol
|
|
|
Post by tallman on Mar 27, 2013 18:41:35 GMT -5
1. Phantasm 2. Phantasm 2 3. Phantasm 3 4. Phantasm 4
|
|
|
Post by Graver on Mar 28, 2013 3:45:57 GMT -5
I bet this thread will be pretty active now with the new Blu-ray release of P2, looking forward to seeing everybody's rankings
|
|
|
Post by Kitty on Apr 29, 2013 8:44:22 GMT -5
1. Phantasm 2. Phantasm 2 3. Phantasm 3 4. Phantasm 4 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
|
|
sharpsphere
Drilled
The Undead Walks The Earth
Posts: 43
|
Post by sharpsphere on May 12, 2013 1:28:20 GMT -5
Definitely Phantasm I
|
|
|
Post by Kitty on May 12, 2013 14:14:09 GMT -5
1. Phantasm 2. Phantasm 2 3. Phantasm 3 4. Phantasm 4 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D What BluRay release?! When?! ;D
|
|
|
Post by phantasmaniac on Apr 4, 2014 15:08:57 GMT -5
Phantasm Phantasm II Phantasm IV Phantasm III
Hope Ravager is more I, II, and IV than it is III.
|
|
|
Post by gopher in heat on Apr 4, 2014 15:17:22 GMT -5
PHANTASM (1979) PHANTASM IV (1998) PHANTASM III (1994) giant fall down to: PHANTASM II (1988) i _could_ be in the minority of people here who get very little out of PHANTASM II. i'm not sure my reasoning would be very instructive (or... original). much of it has to do with, yes, the shift in tone. OK, i've no problem with the brilliantly comic LORD OF THE DEAD, but i'd be looking at PIII askance, too, had it directly followed the original film. even without the foreknowledge that don's vision had been compromised for funding, it was clear that things were different. the dreamy vibe, the singular sense of the absurd, and, likely most important to me, i think, that believably played brother & surrogate brother relationship... all mostly absent in this pared-down, action oriented sequel. try as i might, i couldn't see baldwin playing (or maturing into) that self-assure vigilante hero type role. probably partly why, when baldwin _did_ come back for III, rocky & tim were on hand. liz may set the tale in motion, but her character/story feels superfluous to me, and with her function as SO for mike -- and ultimately, damsel in distress -- the film moves even closer towards the conventional. along with all these problems -- and this is entirely subjective -- i never feel like the picture gains any momentum; a few stray scenes and shots work for me, but it only really starts to pick up in the last 20 minutes or so, by the time of the chainsaw duel. the thing is, i _do_ very much want to like it, though every time i try, i'll invariably start clockwatching early. some of the pieces are there, but it's not PHANTASM to me. That's a brilliantly thought out explanation on your ranking and semi-disdain for PHANTASM II. While I still prefer II to III, I can absolutely respect and even agree with a lot of your points!
|
|
|
Post by MisterE on Apr 4, 2014 17:21:49 GMT -5
Phantasm Phantasm II Phantasm IV Phantasm III
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2014 18:00:44 GMT -5
PHANTASM (1979) PHANTASM IV (1998) PHANTASM III (1994) giant fall down to: PHANTASM II (1988) <snip> That's a brilliantly thought out explanation on your ranking and semi-disdain for PHANTASM II. While I still prefer II to III, I can absolutely respect and even agree with a lot of your points! thanks, goph! feeling the way i do about PHANTASM II, one of the reasons i loved III was that it felt like the realization of what II was trying to be, amidst the studio interference and imposition. reading the myriad opinions and takes on the individual titles is fascinating.
|
|
|
Post by dosequisxx on Apr 5, 2014 20:31:14 GMT -5
Spooky, you're echoing my Phantasm II feelings as well. It just felt off to me with the casting changes and compromises. Universal said "different Mike and give him a girlfriend". "Keep it linear, no dream stuff". That's what these movies are about. Frankly, the Liz stuff is the most boring in the film with the grandparents slowing everything down. When it's just about Mike & Reg, it feels more authentic. Even though I enjoy the film, I still feel it accomplishes the least of all four films.
|
|
|
Post by jbdms on Apr 7, 2014 0:04:04 GMT -5
I (the first one i ever saw) IV ( like others have said, consider this having the closest tone to the original) II ( I liked it only because it was a phantasm movie) III ( too many directions. zombies, Am I the only one that thinks that Reggie doesn't need a love interest that turns crazy in every movie? To me its like trying to keep the lady in lavender/tall man aspect going, but not doing a good job of it.)
|
|
|
Post by ogredixon on Apr 7, 2014 10:48:07 GMT -5
My order and the reasons 1. Phantasm - this movie sets the tone and introduces us to the characters, there is nothing bad about this film. Everyone does a great job, the effects are great and the music is killer, the whole feel of this film still takes me back even now with the feel of the time.
2. Phantasm IV Oblivion - a great movie all the way around. Very dark and ominous feel like the first movie. Loved all of the great Angus work as the Tall Man and Jebediah. Reggie kicks butt and it is always good having Mike back to his tinkering with the mechanical.
3. Phantasm III Lord of the Dead - not a great movie, but at least the original actors are all here. Not dark enough, and kinda tired of the Reg love interest as a humor attempt (especially after P2). Did like the story arc with the kid and the his booby trapped house, but just didn't feel like a Phantasm movie. The ambiance was not there.
4. Phantasm II - No Mike Baldwin, No way! Too bad Universal didn't leave the original Mike in the movie sequel. Nothing wrong with James LeGros, but we like Mike! Liked the atmosphere of this flick, but still kinda of a different feel than the original and P4.
|
|